Wednesday, January 11, 2006

Meme, Been Tagged!

Joel's meme is spreading liking a Texas wildfire . . . or something that you doctor with a cream that the pharmacist keeps in a plain brown wrapper and hides under the counter. Moving on . . .

Okay, memes are lists of questions that someone posts on their blog with their own answers and at the end "tag" others do the same. This particular meme was begun by Fun Joel and made its way to me via a tag from Todd. Yay! I've been noticed.

Earliest film related memory:
My grandmother and aunt were fanatical Elvis fans. I remember being about five years old at a drive-in with them watching A Change of Habit starring Elvis Presley and Mary Tyler Moore. It was a terrifying departure from Elvis' other films and I have since not been able to hear the name Julio (the nun raping villain) without cringing.

TWO favorite lines from movies:
"I don't gotta do nothin' but stay black and die!"
- Lean on Me
"Roses are red, violets are blue, I'm a schizophrenic... and so am I!"
- What About Bob?

THREE (3) jobs you'd like to do besides writing:
* Teach music
* Graphic artist
* Museum curator

Four (4) jobs you've actually held outside the industry:
* Church Secretary
* Police Dispatcher
* Searching Female Prisoners
* Camera Sales at Sears

THREE (3) book authors you enjoy:
Rafael Sabatini, Alexandre Dumas, Robert Louis Stevenson

TWO (2) movies you'd like to remake or properties you'd like to adapt:
* Anansi Boys - book by Neil Gaiman
* Whatever Happened to Baby Jane - not only do I want to write it, I want to play Jane! "But ya AAH Blanche, ya AAH in that chair!"

ONE (1) screenwriter you think is underrated:
Steve Martin. Wait. Underrated by who? Never mind. I still say Steve Martin!

THREE (3) people I'm tagging to answer this meme next:
Julie O
Lola
Dave

MEME UPDATE: Lee Thomson's website has a Hall of Fame of participants and deadbeats who won't play. He has time on his hands.

11 comments:

The Moviequill said...

My wife's father acts locally in a theatre group and has been in two of Steve Martin's plays so far (I haven't read any of his screenplays yet but I can't wait for Shopgirl to be offered as a pdf download)..ohm and 'searching female prisoners mixed with church secretary' definitely conjures up excellent visual scenes in my screenplay

MaryAn Batchellor said...

Yeah, well, lemme know if you need anecdotes... found everything from frozen chickens and small caliber weapons to ... oh, never mind. If I get started, this comment will be 10,000 words long.

Kid Sis said...

Wow. Torn between wanting to know the end of that sentence, and knowing I DON'T want to know (sister is a nurse...I'm sure you've found at least one light bulb and small rodent...)

BTW, thanks for the tigger tattoo advice! No stretchy areas.

oneslackmartian said...

How does one get one of them there "prison search" jobs?

And didn't Iggy Pop sing a song about rodents and light bulbs?

The Moviequill said...

'frozen chickens?'... ha

Slain said...

Will refrain from them cheap-over-the-top-lez-prisoner remarks. ;)

Sometimes I imagine being a clown. Don't know why, maybe its just part of me that wants its own life or something aka the funny-bone.

You may make a cool museum curator.

MaryAn Batchellor said...

I'm terrified of clowns!

Slain said...

haha why so??

Stephen King's It?

mernitman said...

Comedy screenwriters ALWAYS get underrated, undeservedly, and for "Roxanne" alone Mr. Martin rates major props, so I say: Amen.

Julie O. said...

Okay. Done.

:)

Dave Olden said...

Back at ya, you been tagged with the next meme. :)

DaveO