Friday, April 07, 2006

Ten Verbs

Not sure where this meme started, I think it was Brett and even though I answered it in Scott the Reader's blog, Scriptweaver tagged me so I'm it. Those are the rules. I don't know who made the rules, but I'm sooo it. Live with it, people.

By the way, Scriptweaver, do you have a name, fella? Or, must I remain content to call you SOS? I don't mind, really. I once knew a guy named T-Bone. Yeah, it was on his birth certificate. But SOS? Sounds like you're a disaster waiting to happen so I'd rather call you something like Rock! I'm assuming you're a fella on account of all those hottie pics you post which, by the way, is why I don't visit you very often cuz, seriously, dude, it reminds me that I don't look like that any more and I have enough mirrors in the house, thighmasters, hair color, support pantyhose, wrinkle cream, gravity defying attire that lifts, separates and requires a building permit to produce -- where was I going with this?

Anyway, here's what Brett has to say about this meme which makes it a somewhat worthy exercise to participate in.

The exercise is intended to help you more clearly notice when your writing is passive and lackluster. In most cases (there are always exceptions) it's usually best to start strong and maintain momentum. If you look up and realize that you have a lot of "is" and "waits" and "sits" and "lays" as opening verbs, you might wanna give your opening a kick in the pants. Maybe.
So here we go. These are my first ten verbs and it won't take you long to figure out, it's not a romance. Well, duh. I don't know HOW to write romance, but I'm working on it. Welcome to this brief glance into my screenwriting mind.

flips * winces * yanks * waves * smolder *
whimper * presses * fires * crawl * gurgles


Funny. That almost sounds like a fencing match. Lunge! Thrust! Parry! Appropriate for me, don'tcha think?

(naturally, you fencing experts will point out that there is not just ONE parry position but Prime, Seconde, and Tierce didn't fit my rhythm and are not easily recognized by the average reader, so back off! Ahem, I mean retreat!)

The sun isn't even up and it's time for me to shed these blue tights and red cape, transform into a mild mannered executive, and go leap tall politicians in a single bound. No time to surf around to see who's already been tagged. So, if you haven't already been tagged, TAG! Now, you too can be IT! And, you better participate because I will be checking and there WILL be a test!

6 comments:

oneslackmartian said...

the more i look at your 10 verbs,
sure, yeah, is "fencing" what you kids call it today?

ScriptWeaver said...

Thanks for playing, MaryAn!

As for my name? I currently travel under the moniker "Richard Dane Scott." I'm in San Antonio.

And now you must take that to your grave! :)

MaryAn Batchellor said...

OSM, it's a grocery store robbery, you filthy minded -- wait, that gives me an idea!

SOS, I won't tell a soul. Nobody on the web will ever know.

The Moviequill said...

I know now

Grubber said...

Have you solved the Humble mystery as yet? :)
cheers
Dave

MaryAn Batchellor said...

No, Dave, but Humble is faithfully stopping by every day, hanging out and browsing pages. I'm not worthy!