Sunday, November 04, 2007

Musical Theme Meme

This meme is perfect for me because it blends the two things I love most (excluding the obvious kids and family, come on, people, give me a break) - music and writing. Can't even sing with the radio right now due to strep and worried about learning music for my Christmas engagements but am I going to take steroids? NO! I'm finally (very slowly thanks to cottage cheese and treadmill) shedding these pounds that made me blow up like Augustus Gloop so I'll just pop the antibiotics and leave it at that.

Where was I? Oh yeah, the meme!

Julie had to hunt down what the meme was all about so I'll plagiarize most of her explanation. IT's SO COOL! Find a song that inspires you to write something, whether it gives you an idea for a script or just puts you into a better frame of mind, peek into the lyrics and find a stanza that sums up the theme of whatever script you're working on. THEN, if you can find one, (and you can) post a video of the song to get people into the mood. Send the assignment to 5 other writers.

My current screenplay has a theme of self acceptance (funny coming from a lady killing herself to shed pounds) and my song comes from Ingrid Michaelson. I'm posting all the lyrics because they're just beautiful in their simple honesty.

If you are falling, then I would catch you
If you need a light, I'd find a match
Cuz I love the way you say good morning
And you take me the way I am

If you are chilly, here take my sweater
Your head is aching, I'll make it better
Cuz I love the way you call me baby
And you take me the way I am

I'd buy you Rogaine when you start losing all your air
And sew on patches to all you tear
Cuz I love you more than I could ever promise
And you take me the way I am.




And now, who to tag that won't hate me and knows I don't care whether they play along or not? ( you should, though, it's a good exercise) How about Lucy, Christina, Piers, Todd, and Dante?

13 comments:

The Moviequill said...

http://youtube.com/watch?v=tsFKbKk22SU

perfect for my rock n roll serial killer script

Oh, a storm is threat'ning
My very life today
If I don't get some shelter
Oh yeah, I'm gonna fade away

War, children, it's just a shot away
It's just a shot away
War, children, it's just a shot away
It's just a shot away

Ooh, see the fire is sweepin'
Our very street today
Burns like a red coal carpet
Mad bull lost its way

War, children, it's just a shot away
It's just a shot away
War, children, it's just a shot away
It's just a shot away

Rape, murder!
It's just a shot away
It's just a shot away

Rape, murder!
It's just a shot away
It's just a shot away

Rape, murder!
It's just a shot away
It's just a shot away

The floods is threat'ning
My very life today
Gimme, gimme shelter
Or I'm gonna fade away

War, children, it's just a shot away
It's just a shot away
It's just a shot away
It's just a shot away
It's just a shot away
I tell you love, sister, it's just a kiss away
It's just a kiss away
It's just a kiss away
It's just a kiss away
It's just a kiss away
Kiss away, kiss away

Les Becker said...

Thank you! Because of this post, I have a new favourite artist in Ingrid Michaelson.

Of course, now I have to go out and buy CDs instead of food....

MaryAn Batchellor said...

Stones. Cool, Todd. Fiction or fact based serial killer?

Les, Itunes! 99 cents a song! She has another song that speaks for my soul called Keep Breathing... "I want to change the world. Instead, I sleep." Yeah. That's me.(We even look very much alike)

Christina said...

I did it. Thank you for the tag. This is a fun meme.

Wow, that Ingrid has quite a voice.

MaryAn Batchellor said...

Great job with the Zooey Deschanel video, Christina. The stanza you quoted need to be posted on my front door.

Rhys said...

Awesome post! I wondered who sang that song...I'd heard little snatches here and there. Yay, a new awesome song discovery.

Plus a Charlie and the Chocolate Factory reference...kewl!

Please don't worry about shedding pounds...anyone can tell you're a mega-watt hottie. Unless it's just something you feel like doing for yourself..been there. :)

MaryAn Batchellor said...

Ah, very kind of you but yeah, it's for me (and my expensive wardrobe). And you may recognize the song from the Old Navy sweater commercials.

Rhys said...

Yep, that's the commercial! :) Oh man, do I ever need a wardrobe.

Dante Kleinberg said...

Consider it done

er, kind of

I cheated as usual

MaryAn Batchellor said...

I saw no cheating. Awesome to see what inspires people. Very cool exercise.

Lianne said...

Done!

http://lightandshadeblog.blogspot.com/2007/11/me-me-meme.html

MaryAn Batchellor said...

Uber cool!

chrissoth said...

Posting her because I missed your IM and can't find your email:

WGA Stricke Conference CALL:

730 Central - 218 486 1300,
pin 680104

chris